Dear ERASMUS Students!

We are happy to welcome you and offer our help and assistance at the beginning of your studies at NCU.

May you enjoy yourselves and keep all the best memories of your stay in Toruń.

 

Please note that you may get 2 ECTS points for full attendance in the Orientation Week and receive the Certificate of participation

 

26.09.2015. SATURDAY

Arrival Day – the key is waiting for you in the Student’s House.

 

27.09.2015. SUNDAY (Faculty of Theology, I floor)

9.45 a.m. Meeting Erasmus Student Network in front of DS. 11 (Student’s House  no 11).

10.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Dr Dominik Antonowicz (Welcome lecture, Internationalization)

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee/tea break

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Presentation of the ESN UMK Toruń and their projects

12.30 p.m. Treasure hunting GAME with ESN – in the Old Town

During the weekend: connecting your computers to the internet with your Mentors.

 

28.09.2015 MONDAY (Faculty of Theology, I floor)

9.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Meeting with International Programmes Office (IPO) – meet ESN downstairs at DS. 11 and DS. 10 at 8.45 a.m.

Collecting missing papers (health insurance, passports, visas),

Presentations: What do I have to do upon arrival in Torun during the First Week?, University accommodation, Access Internet (Erasmus Welcome I ) + Dos and donts (transport, rules in DS, regulations in Poland – alcohol, drugs, theft, Emergency Contact Card)

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee/tea break

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Rules in the Student’s House (meeting with Student’s House Managers)

12.30 p.m. – 1.30 p.m.

Campus tour with ESN/Mentors

4.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 1, 2, 3

5.45 p.m. – 7.15 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 4, 5

Course of Polish at the Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners.

 

29.09.2015. TUESDAY (Faculty of Theology, I floor)

9.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Meeting with IPO – Presentation:  Erasmus Welcome II (info on IPO, ESN UMK Toruń, Documents, Faculty Coordinators, courses in English, Polish course, ECTS)

Intercultural workshops – part I  (presenting names, expectations, facts on Poland)

 

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee/tea break

 

11.30 a.m. – 1.30 p.m.

Emergency pack I

 

4.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 1, 2, 3

5.45 p.m. – 7.15 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 4, 5

Course of Polish at the Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners.

 

30.10.2015. WEDNESDAY (Faculty of Theology, I floor)

9.00 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

Lecture: History of Poland in a nutshell – Damien Mallet

10.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Lecture: Verbal and non-verbal communication - dr Aleksandra Walkiewicz

11.30 a.m. – 12.00 a.m.  Coffee/tea break

12.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Presentation: USOS – Mariusz CZERNIAK (registering for classes, checking the courses, timetables, office hours of teachers,

printing your Transcript of records) + ESN

12.30 p.m. – 1.00 p.m.

Meeting with the Academic mediator – Bartłomiej Chludziński ombudsmen@umk.pl

1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m

Study offer or library training

4.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 1, 2, 3

5.45 p.m. – 7.15 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 4, 5

Course of Polish at the Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners.

 

01.10.2015. THURSDAY (Faculty of Theology, I floor)

9.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

Meeting with the City Guards – Jarosław Paralusz

10.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Meeting with the Police (Toruń)

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.  Coffee/tea break

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Meeting with the Police - Human Rights by Kom. Anna Zwiefka (Voivodeship Police)

12.30 p.m. -1.30 p.m.

Emergency pack II – summary and quiz

1.30 p.m. – 2.00 pm

Study offer at NCU (dr Charzynski 1.30)

4.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 1, 2,3

5.45 p.m. – 7.15 p.m. (Collegium Maius, ul. Fosa Staromiejska 3)  Group 4, 5

Course of Polish for beginners at the Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners. 

 

8.00 p.m. Dancing OD NOWA – Integration party with Mentors/ESN